Title 28: Housing Preservation and Development
[…] (ii) No election may be conducted without the prior written approval of HPD of the submission made pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.

  1. Voluntary dissolution.

   (1) Subdivisions two and three of section 35 of the Private Housing Finance Law, with respect to City-aided limited-profit housing companies, provides as follows: “A company aided by a loan made after [;May 1, 1959]; may voluntarily be dissolved, without the consent of [;HPD];, not less than twenty [;(20)]; years after the occupancy date upon payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in effecting such voluntary dissolution. Upon such dissolution, title to the project may be conveyed in fee to the owner or owners of its capital stock or to any corporation designated by it or them for the purpose, or the company may be reconstituted pursuant to appropriate laws relating to the formation and conduct of corporations, provided, however, that prior to any such dissolution and conveyance or reconstitution, payment shall be made of all current operating expenses, taxes, indebtedness and all accrued interest thereon and the par value of and accrued dividends on the outstanding stock of such company. If after making such payments, and after conveyance of the project, a surplus remains in the treasury of the company, such surplus … shall upon dissolution, be paid into the general fund of the [;City of New York];. After such dissolution and conveyance, or such reconstitution, the provisions of [;Article II of the Private Housing Finance Law]; shall become and be inapplicable to any such project and its owner or owners and any tax exemption granted with respect to such project pursuant to [;§ 33 of the Private Housing Finance Law]; shall cease and terminate.”

   (2) Notice of Intent for Rental Companies.