Title 66: Department of Small Business Services
[…] § 5-66 Special Rebates for Redistributors and Users that Applied for LMEP Benefits Prior to November 1, 2000 and Were Certified Prior to July 1, 2001. [Repealed]

(a) Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of § 25-bb of the general city law states that the "that the department of business services of a city having a population of one million or more may increase the percentages set forth in 66 RCNY § 5-65 at its discretion in order to maintain the special rebate at levels comparable to those historically provided under the program, pursuant to rules that are generally applicable to distinct classes of energy users." In accordance with this provision, the percentages set forth in this section of the rules shall be applicable to the calculations of special rebates for all eligible redistributors of energy or directly metered eligible revitalization energy users that applied for LMEP benefits prior to November