Title 13: Retirement and Pensions
[…] where those provisions are applicable, for a tier I member of NYCERS who did not hold a full-time position in city-service at all times during the entire one-year period immediately prior to retirement the term “salary or compensation earnable by him or her for city-service in the year prior to his or her retirement”, as used in subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision e of section 13-162 of the code, subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision g of such section, subparagraph (a) of paragraph four of such subdivision g, subparagraph (e) of paragraph eight of subdivision a of section 13-172 of the code, subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision c of section 13-174 of the code or subparagraph (a) of paragraph four of such subdivision c, or the term “annual salary or compensation earnable by him or her for city-service in the year prior to his or her retirement”, as used in subparagraph (b) of paragraph seven of subdivision a of section 13-172 of the code, shall be deemed to mean the salary or compensation paid on the payroll to such member for city-service rendered during the period for which such member was credited with his or her final one year of