Title 16-A: [Commercial Waste Removal]
[…] In the event that the chair upholds the suspension, an opportunity for a hearing shall be provided on an expedited basis, within a period not to exceed four business days and the commission shall issue a final determination no later than four days following the conclusion of such hearing.

§ 16-515 Penalties.

In addition to any other penalty provided by law:

  1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any of the rules promulgated thereto shall be liable for a civil penalty which shall not exceed ten thousand dollars for each such violation. Such civil penalty may be recovered in a civil action or may be returnable to the office of administrative trials and hearings or otherwise consistent with orders of the mayor issued in accordance with section 1048 of the charter;
  2. Any person who violates subdivision a of section 16-505 or section 16-524 of this chapter shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for each violation by a criminal fine of not more than ten thousand dollars for each day of such violation or by imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both; and any such person shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each day of such violation to be recovered in a civil action or returnable to the office of administrative trials and hearings or otherwise consistent with orders of the mayor issued in accordance with section 1048 of the charter; and
  3. Any person who violates subdivision b of section 16-505 of this chapter or any rule pertaining thereto shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars for each such violation to be recovered in a civil action or returnable to the office of administrative trials and hearings or otherwise consistent with orders of the mayor issued in accordance with section 1048 of the charter.
  4. The corporation counsel is authorized to commence a civil action on behalf of the city for injunctive relief to restrain or enjoin any activity in violation of this chapter and for civil penalties.